Privacy Policy

Read our Privacy Policy below.

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, we, our and us refer to Messenger Cole Pty Ltd (ABN 97 625 963 859) and related entities.

Privacy Policy

Messenger Cole Solicitors is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual such as names, job title or position, physical addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This may also include details of your qualifications, experience and eligibility to work in Australia where you are applying for employment opportunities with our Firm. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it beforehand. We are bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege to protect any information collected. Where applicable, you may opt out of any mailing or marketing correspondence at any time by contacting us in writing.

This information is collected for the primary purpose of recruitment activities where you are an applicant for an employment opportunity, or in the course of providing legal services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes, closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure such as marketing of our products and services, complying with applicable laws, insurance requirements, Court orders and collecting debts.

Our Website may store information such as details of access, IP addresses, webpage statistics and other technical information for the purposes of ensuring our Website is functioning correctly. It may use both session and persistent cookies in the process that may capture Personal Information. Cookies can be managed by you under “Options” or “Settings” in your browser.

For more information about managing cookies, see the guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (oaic.gov.au).

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose noted above for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose noted above that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required, compelled or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties connected to your legal matter. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure (such as a Court and other parties involved in your legal matter including other legal representatives, accountants, valuers, experts, barristers and witnesses) and where required, compelled or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years (or any other period otherwise required in accordance with our legal obligations).

We are not responsible for the content or practices of any Linked Sites that our Website or any other correspondence may direct you to, or their privacy policies. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site before using it.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes of ongoing communication with you. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and seek updates and/or correction of the information, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Messenger Cole Solicitors will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require formal identification from you before releasing the requested information to ensure your Personal Information is protected.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will be available on our Website. Continued use of our Website and any of our legal services will be deemed acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or wish to request or update your Personal Information, please contact us using the details below:

Messenger Cole Solicitors
PO Box 96, Orange NSW 2800
(02) 6361 3388
contact@messengercole.com.au